Dear Senator Kefalas,
[…] failed to appear a few times on a case; but after numerous missed court dates, the court must
consider the unnecessary waste of taxpayer resources with numerous arrests for the same
charge. The court then has good reason to keep the defendant in custody to resolve the case.
Municipal cases are often resolved at the first appearance allowing the court to release the
defendant immediately with credit for time served or with an alternative sentence such as a fine
or community service.
HB 16-1309 is unfunded state mandate.
This bill directly contradicts C.R.S. 29-1-304.5 which states:
“(1) No new state mandate or an increase in the level of service for an existing state mandate
beyond the existing level of service required by law shall be mandated by the general assembly
or any state agency on any local government unless the state provides additional moneys to
reimburse such local government for the costs of such new state mandate or such increased
level of service. In the event that such additional moneys for reimbursement are not provided,
such mandate or increased level of service for an existing state mandate shall be optional on the
part of the local government.”
Leave A Comment
You must be logged in to post a comment.